Monday, 23 May 2016

Top gunners

The dust has settled on the 2015/2016 season but a mention and a big well done to the following who achieved top stats for their teams.

Swift - Rab Butler 84%
Scorpions - Paul Kerr 79%
McConnells - Aaron Leslie 78%
G'Island Galacticos - Shaun McAlister 70%
Hit Men & Her - Andrew McMeekin 70%
Whitehead Spartans - Robert Hawkins 68%
Tridents - Michael Kane 67%
Alpha - David Flanagan 53%
Whitehead Trojans - Stephen Hamilton 53%
G'Island WMSC - Joe Patton 52%
G'Island Colts - Robert Johnston 41% 
Whitehead Vikings - Girvan Fleming 38%

Based on highest points (wins - losses) all have played a minimum of 50% of league matches available to them.

Saturday, 30 April 2016

McConnells are Champions


Congratulations to McConnells Pool Team on becoming the new Champions of the City Air Express Carrick & District Pool League 2015/2016 season.

The much anticipated League Title Play Off match ended up a very one sided affair with the Doagh team steamrolling last seasons Champions The Swift by eight frames to one. They never looked in danger as they wrapped up the title in the Greenisland WMSC in their debut season with a classy display.

FRAME 1 - Ryan Foster
FRAME 2 - Pat McAnally
FRAME 3 - Dee Irwin
FRAME 4 - Rab McCullough
FRAME 5 - Alaister Wilson
FRAME 6 - Aaron Leslie
FRAME 7 - Pat McAnally
FRAME 8 - Alaister Wilson
FRAME 9 - Rab McCullough

Photo left to right
Wayne Lewis, Aaron Leslie, Pat McAnally, Michael Higgins, Johnny Mackay, Alaister Wilson, Jeff Moore, Ian Britton, Rab McCullough, Ryan Foster and Gee Crawley

Wednesday, 27 April 2016

End of season Cups results


In the photo - Whitehead Trojans celebrate after their Harbour Cup win against stablemates The Vikings


Castle Cup Semi Finals
Hit Men & Her 8-7 Swift
Greenisland Galacticos 3-8 McConnells
Final
Hit Men & Her  5-8 McConnells (playing in Monkstown SC)

Knockagh Cup Semi Finals
Tridents 8-2 Greenisland WMSC
Spartans 8-5 Scorpions
Final
Tridents 8-6 Spartans (playing in Greenisland WMSC)

Harbour Cup Semi Finals
Vikings 8-6 Greenisland Colts
Alpha 4-7 Trojans
Final
Vikings 5-8 Trojans (playing in Whitehead Rangers Club)

Double L Double up for victory


It's well done to Lewis & Leslie, Wayne and Aaron that is. The McConnells duo lifted the Carrick League Doubles title in a titanic match last night beating the Galacticos pairing of Shaun McAlister & Dean McDonagh by 5-4 in a dramatic deciding 9th frame. The Galacticos lads potted the black for what they thought was a 5-4 win for them only to realise they had played out of turn and the victory went to Lewis & Leslie. It was tough on McAlister and McDonagh especially as this would have been their first Carrick Doubles success having won the Larne title on Monday night for the third time in a row, but take nothing away from the McConnells pair who played superbly throughout the whole competition.

Sunday, 24 April 2016

THE BIG DECIDER


Come along to the Greenisland WMSC on Friday night 29th April to witness the big League decider between Swift and McConnells. A great atmosphere is anticipated as Paul Roberts' and Jeff Moore's teams go head to head in a race to 8 for the title of 2016 City Air Express Carrick & District Pool League Champions.

Good luck to all players, both teams have been fantastic all season.

Wednesday, 6 April 2016

2016 Player of the Year



Final Table

1   Rab Butler (Swift)
2   Paul Kerr (Scorpions)
3   Andy McMeekin (Hit Men & Her)
4   Aaron Leslie (McConnells)
5   Brian Crilly (Swift)
5   Darren Whiteside (Scorpions)
7   Johnny Mackay (McConnells)
7   Paul Henderson (Hit Men & Her)
9   Robert Hawkins (Spartans)
10 Alan Corrigan (Spartans)
10 Rab McCullough (McConnells)

Saturday, 2 April 2016

FINALS DAY (Saturday 2nd April)


KNOCK OUT CUP FINAL
GREENISLAND GALACTICOS 6-8 MCCONNELLS


OPEN INDIVIDUALS QUARTER FINALS
KYLE KIRKWOOD (Swift) 1-5 KENNY ENGLISH (Tridents)
PAUL ROBERTS (Swift) 4-5  JEFF MOORE (McConnells)
DEE IRWIN (Swift) 5-4 STEPHEN MCWHIRTER (Spartans)
RAB BUTLER (Swift) 5-3 SHAUN MCALISTER (Galacticos)
SEMI FINALS
KENNY ENGLISH (Tridents) 5-3 JEFF MOORE (McConnells)
DEE IRWIN (Swift) 5-4 RAB BUTLER (Swift)
FINAL
DEE IRWIN (Swift) 2-5 KENNY ENGLISH (Tridents)


SENIORS SEMI FINALS
KENNY ENGLISH (Tridents) 1-5 PAUL HENDERSON (Hit Men & Her)
DEE IRWIN (Swift) 5-1 MARTY GOUDIE (Swift)
FINAL
PAUL HENDERSON (Hit Men & Her) 5-4 DEE IRWIN (Swift)


MASTERS FINAL
ROBERT HAWKINS (Spartans) 5-3 JOE PATTON (Greenisland WMSC)


LADIES FINAL
SARA GREENBERG (Hit Men & Her) 5-2 JEAN MCILROY (Trojans)


DOUBLES QUARTER FINALS
GOUDIE/BUTLER (Swift) 2-4 MCLEAN/KIRKWOOD (Swift)
GREENBERG/FLANAGAN (HM&H and Alpha) 0-4 MCALISTER/MCDONAGH (Galacticos)IRWIN/GAWLEY (Swift) 0-4 HAWKINS/MCWHIRTER (Spartans)
LEWIS/LESLIE (McConnells) 4-2 CORRIGAN/ LOWE (Spartans)
SEMI FINALS
MCCLEAN/KIRKWOOD (Swift) 2-4 MCALISTER/MCDONAGH (Galacticos)
LEWIS/LESLIE McConnells) 4-2 HAWKINS/MCWHIRTER (Spartans)
FINAL
LEWIS/LESLIE (McConnells) 5-4 MCALISTER/MCDONAGH (Galacticos)


3 A SIDES SEMI FINALS
WHITESIDE/KERR/MCILVENNY 4-5 HENDERSON/HENDERSON/MCMEEKIN
CRILLY/BUTLER/GOUDIE 2-5 CRAWLEY/MACKAY/MOORE
FINAL
HENDERSON/HENDERSON/MCMEEKIN 4-5 CRAWLEY/MACKAY/MOORE

Friday, 1 April 2016

Judgement Day


Order of play for the Carrick & District League Finals Day in Whitehead Rangers Club on Saturday 2nd April. Depending on time, Finals may have to be carried over to Tuesday 5th April. Anyone not on time for their match will lose one frame for every 5 minutes they are late.

Club open fron 10.00am for practice.

Food available.
TABLE 1
11.00am - Rab Butler V Shaun McAlister (Open Individual Last 8)
12.00am - Paul Roberts V Jeff Moore (Open Individual Last 8)
13.30pm - Greenisland Galacticos v McConnells (Knock Out Cup Final)
16.00pm - Open Individual Semi Final
17.00pm - Open Individual Semi Final
18.00pm - Open Individual Final

TABLE 2
11.00am - Dee Irwin v Stephen McWhirter (Open Individual Last 8)
12.00am - Shaun McAlister/Dean McDonagh v Sara Greenberg/Davy Flanagan (Doubles Last 8)
13.00pm - Rab Butler/Marty Goudie v Kyle Kirkwood/Stuart McClean (Doubles Last 8)
15.00pm - Scorpions v HM&H (3 A Sides Semi Final)
17.00pm - Doubles Semi Final
18.00pm - Doubles Final

TABLE 3
11.00am - Kenny English v Kyle Kirkwood (Open Individual Last 8)
13.00pm - Robert Hawkins v Joe Patton or Davy Montgomery (Masters Final)
14.00pm - Dee Irwin/Craig Gawley v Robert Hawkins/Stephen McWhirter (Doubles Last 8)
15.00pm - Wayne Lewis/Aaron Leslie v Alan Corrigan/Darren Lowe (Doubles Last 8)
16.00pm - McConnells v Swift (3 A Sides Semi Final)
17.00pm - Seniors Final (optional)
18.00pm - 3 A Sides Final (optional)

TABLE 4
11.00am - Joe Patton v Davy Montgomery (Masters Semi Final)
13.00pm - Kenny English v Paul Henderson (Seniors Semi Final)
14.00pm - Sara Greenberg v Jean McIlroy (Ladies Final)
15.00pm - Dee Irwin v Marty Goudie (Seniors Semi Final)
16.00pm - Seniors Final (optional)

Thursday, 24 March 2016

Player of the Year update

The league programme is now complete so the Player of the Year winner has been confirmed. Over the next 4 weeks the countdown of the most consistent players from 10th position to 4th position will be revealed and the Top 3 will have to wait nervously until prizegiving night on Friday 29th April in the Greenisland WMSC where the actual League winners will also be decided in a much anticipated Title Play Off match.

Well done tro all throughout the season and good luck to all contenders below

Aaron Leslie (McConnells)
Brian Crilly (Swift)
Rab Butler (Swift)
Robert Hawkins (Spartans)
Andrew McMeekin (HM&H)
Robert McCullough (McConnells)
Darren Whiteside (Scorpions)
Johnny Mackay (McConnells)
Paul Henderson (HM&H)
Alan Corrigan (Spartans)
Paul Kerr (Scorpions)

Results as they come in
1   ?
2   ?
3   ?
4   ?
5   ?
6   ?
7   Johnny Mackay
7   Paul Henderson
9   Robert Hawkins
10 Alan Corrigan
10 Rab McCullough

Tuesday, 22 March 2016

Results


Final League fixture Tuesday 22nd March

Greenisland WMSC 0-14 Swift
Alpha 1-13 Spartans
Vikings 6-8 Tridents
Greenisland Colts 7-7 Greenisland Galacticos
Trojans 3-11 Hit Men & Her
McConnells 9-5 Scorpions

The much anticipated League Title Play Off match is going to happen. Paul Roberts's Swift Bar were fantastic all night destroying the Greenisland WMC by 14-0 in their own back yard whilst Jeff Moore's McConnells got it a lot tighter but eventually overcame a dogged Scorpions team 9-5 to set up the big shoot out. Both teams finished level on 61 points, both having won twenty drawn one and lost only one throughout the season.

It'll be standing room only in the Greenisland Club on Friday 29th April, make sure you don't miss it !!!

Kick off time TBC

Wednesday, 16 March 2016

Outstanding fixture

The last re-arranged League fixture will be played tomorrow night Thursday 17th March. The last scheduled set of League fixtures will be next Tuesday 22nd March when reigning Champions The Swift and title challengers McConnells play their remaining fixtures to decide who will be City Air Express League Champions 2015-2016. If the teams finish level on points a Play Off match will ensue, but will there be a sting in the tail for McConnells against the Scorpions or will The Swift falter in the venue that they often struggle in against Greenisland WMSC. Good luck to all teams.

Thursday 17th March
Tridents V Scorpions (in Monkstown SC)

Tuesday 22nd March
Greenisland WMSC V Swift

Alpha V Spartans
Vikings V Tridents
Greenisland Colts V Greenisland Galacticos
Trojans V Hit Men & Her
McConnells V Scorpions


P W D L F A  P
Swift  21 19 01 01 208 086 58
McConnells 21 19 01 01 204 090 58
Galacticos 21 13 03 05 174 120 42
Scorpions 20 11 02 07 166 114 35
HM&H 21 11 02 08 163 131 35
Spartans 21 09 04 08 159 135 31
GWMSC 21 08 03 10 131 163 27
Tridents 20 06 03 11 116 164 21
Trojans 21 05 03 13 128 166 18
Alpha 21 04 03 14 099 195 15
Colts 21 03 02 16 105 189 11
Vikings 21 02 03 16 099 195 09

3 A Side teams for Finals Day


Congratulations to the following four teams who all won their venue qualifiers and have made it through to Finals Day

Monkstown SC - Gee Crawley, Johnny Mackay and Jeff Moore
Whitehead Rangers - Darren Whiteside, Paul Kerr, Colin Rafferty and Mervyn McIlvenny
Alpha - Brian Crilly, Rab Butler, Marty Goudie and Johnny Johnston
Greenisland WMSC - Robert Henderson, Paul Henderson and Andy McMeekin

Friday, 11 March 2016

Result

 
Re-arranged League fixture result Thursday 10th March

Hit Men & Her 12-2 Alpha

Thursday, 10 March 2016

3 A Sides draw


Draw for the 3 A Sides to be played on Tuesday 15th March.

VENUE 1 - ALPHA
Table 1
Ryan Scott, Craig Johnston & Lee Gribben
V
Glenn Burns, Glynn Williams, Andy Galloway & Hugh Regan
 
Winners play

Brian Crilly, Rab Butler & Marty Goudie

VENUE 2 - MONKSTOWN CLUB
Table 1
Robert Hawkins, Michael Wilson & Stephen McWhirter
V
Ian McCalmont, Gareth McIlroy, Joe Patton & Michael Lowry
Table 2
Paul Harris, Paul Roberts & Trevor Whiteside
V
Gee Crawley, Jeff Moore & Johnny Mackay

VENUE 3 - WHITEHEAD RANGERS CLUB
Table 1
Harry Warwick, Thomas Kidd & Colin Beckonsdale
V
Darren Lowe, Alan Corrigan & Tyler McConnell
Table 2
Paul Kerr, Darren Whiteside, Colin Rafferty & Mervyn McIlvenny
V
Sara Greenberg, Mark McMeekin & Andy Mackey

VENUE 4 - GREENISLAND WMSC
Table 1
Tristan Scott-Heyes, Stevie Hamilton, Gary Fitzsimmons & Jean McIlroy
V
Girvan Flemiong, Thomas Fleming & Matt Thompson
Table 2
Kenny English, Dan Clarke & Michael Kane
V
Robert Henderson, Andy McMeekin & Paul Henderson

All matches Best of 9, with the winners from each venue progressing to Finals Day on Saturday 2nd April in Whitehead Rangers Club.
Score sheets will be available at each venue.
Normal start time 8.15pm

Wednesday, 9 March 2016

Re-arranged fixtures


Thursday 10th March - League fixture
Hit Men & Her V Alpha

TBC
Tridents V Scorpions

Player of the Year


POTY UPDATE

With only one league week remaining a few players have slipped off the leaderboard after last nights matches. Four of the main contenders scored hat tricks last night so the fight continues right to the end.

Who will be able to hold their nerve ?

As we take a break next week to play the 3 A Sides the result will not be decided until Tuesday 22nd March.

Good luck to the following 10 players

Andrew McMeekin (HM&H)
Rab Butler (Swift)
Paul Kerr (Scorpions)
Aaron Leslie (McConnells)
Johnny Mackay (McConnells)
Marty Goudie (Swift)
Paul Henderson (HM&H)
Brian Crilly (Swift)
Darren Whiteside (Scorpions)
Robert Hawkins (Spartans)

Results


League results from Tuesday 8th March

Swift 14-0 Alpha
Greenisland WMSC 5-9 McConnells
Spartans 7-7 Vikings
Tridents 8-6 Greenisland Colts
Greenisland Galacticos 8-6 Trojans
Hit Men & Her 6-8 Scorpions


Tuesday 15th March

3 A Sides. Draw & venues TBC


League fixtures for Tuesday 22nd March (Last week)

Greenisland WMSC v Swift
Alpha v Spartans
Vikings v Tridents
Greenisland Colts v Greenisland Galacticos
Trojans v Hit Men & Her
McConnells v Scorpions

Wednesday, 2 March 2016

Going to the wire

What an exciting end to the 2015-2016 season of the City Air Express Carrick & District Pool League. It's a two horse race as Jeff Moore's McConnell's and Paul Roberts' Swift are both level on 55 points at the top, both having won 18 drawn 1 and lost 1.

Both teams have 2 fixtures left, if they are still tied at the end a play off match will decide who takes the title of Champions.

Remaining fixtures -

SWIFT v Alpha (8th March)
Greenisland WMSC v SWIFT (15th March)

Greenisland WMSC v MCCONNELLS (8th March)

MCCONNELLS v Scorpions (15th March)

Will we have a pressure filled play off deciding match, or can Alpha, Greenisland WMSC or Scorpions cause an upset right at the business end.

Tuesday, 1 March 2016

Results

 
League results from Tuesday 1st March

Vikings 3-11 Swift
Alpha 8-6 Greenisland WMSC
Greenisland Colts 7-7 Spartans
Trojans 5-9 Tridents
Scorpions 7-7 Greenisland Galacticos
McConnells 9-5 Hit Men & Her

League fixtures for Tuesday 8th March

Swift v Alpha
Greenisland WMSC v McConnells
Spartans v Vikings
Tridents v Greenisland Colts
Greenisland Galacticos v Trojans
Hit Men & Her v Scorpions

Saturday, 27 February 2016

Seniors & Masters Individuals


Our last day of Individuals took place on Friday 27th February at Nortel and the following players have made it through to Finals Day in Whitehead Rangers Club on Saturday 2nd April

SENIORS SEMI FINALISTS
Kenny, English (TRIDENTS) V Paul Henderson (HIT MEN & HER)
Dee Irwin (SWIFT) V Marty Goudie (SWIFT)

MASTERS FINAL
Robert Hawkins (SPARTANS) V Joe Patton (GREENISLAND WMSC) or Davy Montgomery (SCORPIONS)

LADIES FINAL
Sara Greenberg (HIT MEN & HER) V Jean McIlroy (TROJANS)