Wednesday, 17 May 2017

Captains Cup


It's well done to Paul Henderson of Hit Men & Her Pool Team. Paul defeated Galacticos' Trevor Whiteside in the Final of the Captains Cup which was played to a finish on Tuesday 16th May in the Greenisland WMSC.

Our League honours table for 2016-2017 is now complete but who has won Player of the Year ? The Winner will be revealed at our Prizegiving night this Friday 19th May also in the Greenisland Club. Festivities start at 8.00pm, food and disco after the prizes are given out.

Monday, 15 May 2017

Creative Tiles Knock Out Cup Final Result


Monday 15th May 2017

Greenisland Galacticos 8-2 Ballbreakers

Played in Greenisland WMSC

Saturday, 13 May 2017

Schedule for Finals Weekend

FRIDAY 12th MAY
MASTERS QUARTERS
Stevie Hamilton 5-0 Harry Warwick
Robert Hawkins 3-5 Kenny English
Girvan Fleming 3-5 Gordon McCormick
John Holland 2-5 Joe Patton
SEMIS
Stevie Hamilton 3-5 Kenny English
Gordon McCormick 3-5 Joe Patton
FINAL
Kenny English 1-5 Joe Patton

SATURDAY 13th MAY
SENIORS QUARTERS
Paul Kerr w/o Jeff Moore
Stephen Peoples 4-5 Ian McCalmont
Paul Henderson w/o Stephen McWhirter
Alan Corrigan 5-4 Rab Brown

SEMIS
Paul Kerr 5-2 Ian McCalmont
Paul Henderson 5-2 Alan Corrigan
FINAL

Paul Kerr 5-4 Paul Henderson

UNDER 23 FINAL
Thomas Fleming 4-5 Ryan Scott

3 A- SIDES SEMI FINALS
Vikings w/o McConnells 1
Trojans 5-2 McConnells 2
FINAL
Vikings 5-2 Trojans

SUNDAY 14th MAY
OPEN INDIVIDUALS QUARTERS
Gary Wallace 4-5 Rab Butler
Darren Whiteside 4-5 Derek Whiteside
Girvan Fleming 1-5 Michael Higgins
Glen Burns 2-5 Paul Kerr

SEMIS
Rab Butler 5-2 Darren Whiteside

Michael Higgins 0-5 Paul Kerr
FINAL

Rab Butler 4-5 Paul Kerr

DOUBLES QUARTER
Joe Patton & Rab Brown 1-5 Robert Hawkins & Michael Kane

SEMIS
Marty Goudie & Gary Fitzsimmons w/o Trevor Whiteside & Lee McIlreavy
Ryan Scott & Ian McCalmont 1-5 Robert Hawkins & Michael Kane
FINAL

Marty Goudie & Gary Fitzsimmons 5-2 Robert Hawkins & Michael Kane

ALL MATCHES THROUGHOUT ARE A "RACE TO 5"

Tuesday, 9 May 2017

Creative Tiles Knock Out Cup


SEMI FINALS - Tuesday 9th May

Greenisland Galacticos 8-7 McConnells
Ballbreakers 8-6 Whitehead Trojans

FINAL - Monday 15th May (GWMSC)

Greenisland Galacticos V Ballbreakers

Wednesday, 3 May 2017

League Individuals


Qualifiers below for the Quarter Finals of the League Open Individual. Finals Day is in Whitehead on Sunday 14th May

Gary Wallace vs Rab Butler
Darren Whiteside vs Derek Whiteside
Girvan Fleming vs Michael Higgins

Glen Burns vs Paul Kerr

Sunday, 30 April 2017

LEAGUE OPEN INDIVIDUAL


CARRICK OPEN INDIVIDUAL - Tuesday 2nd May

Greenisland Table 1
8pm
Gary Wallace vs Thomas Fleming
9pm
Aaron Lesley vs Stephen McWhirter
10pm
Winners of Table 1 play off


Greenisland Table 2
8pm
Harry Warwick vs Rab Butler
9pm
Mervyn McIlvenny vs Robert Hawkins
10pm
Winners of Table 2 play off
 

Monkstown
8pm
Andy McMeekin vs Tyler McKee
9pm
Winner vs Darren Whiteside


McConnells
8pm
Shaun McAlister vs Derek Whiteside (1 match only)
9pm
Girvan Fleming vs Colin Beckonsale (1 match only)


Whitehead Rangers Club Table1
8pm
Michael Higgins vs Gareth Fears (1match only)
 
Whitehead Rangers Club Table 2
8pm
Steve Middleton vs Glenn Burns (1 match only)
 

Times Bar
8pm
Rab Brown vs Paul Kerr
 

All matches first to 5.
Frame deducted for first 10 minutes late then another frame every 5 mins.
This will bring the League Open down to the Last 8 to be played to a finish on Sunday 14th in Whitehead at Finals weekend.
 

The last 8 of the Seniors will be played out on Saturday 13th in Whitehead at Finals weekend.

Wednesday, 19 April 2017

McConnells triumph in nailbiter


Well done to Jeff Moore's McConnells Pool Team. The Doagh side have won the 2017 Players Memorial Trophy after a nailbiting 8-7 Final win over Robert Henderson's Hit Men & Her.

The Final was played on Wednesday 19th April in McConnell's Bar

In the photo - Winning team McConnells

Thursday, 13 April 2017

Wednesday, 12 April 2017

Fortnights break


There will be no fixtures for the next fortnight.

Tuesday 18th April - Easter Tuesday holiday
Tuesday 25th April - EBA 2017 European Championships

We will resume on Tuesday 2nd May again with action in the League Open and Seniors Individuals. Until then, have an enjoyable Easter break and good luck to all our League players travelling over to Bridlington to represent Northern Ireland.

Wednesday, 5 April 2017

2017 League Open Individuals


RESULTS - Tuesday 11th April

PRELIMS
Gary Wallace 5-2 Darren Haddock
Thomas Fleming w/o Kyle Kirkwood
Tristan Scott-Heyes 2-5 Aaron Lesley
Colin Rafferty 4-5 Stephen McWhirter
Johnny Mackay 3-5 Harry Warwick
Trevor Whiteside 0-5 Rab Butler
Mervyn McIlvenny w/o Andy Galloway
Jeff Moore 4-5 Robert Hawkins
Ian McCalmont 0-5 Andy McMeekin
Tyler McConnell 3-5 Tyler Mckee

LAST 32
Gary Wallace V Thomas Fleming
Aaron Leslie V Stephen McWhirter
Harry Warwick V Rab Butler
Mervyn McIlvenny V Robert Hawkins
Andy McMeekin V Tyler McKee
Darren Whiteside 5-3 Joe Patton
Kenny English 4-5 Shaun McAlister
Derek Whiteside 5-3 Paul Waters
Girvan Fleming 5-3 Ryan Scott
Matt Thompson 2-5 Colin Beckinsale
Michael Higgins 5-1 Thomas Kidd
Gareth Fears 5-3 Aaron Waters
Stevie Middleton w/o Dean McDonagh
Sarah-Louise Graham 0-5 Glenn Burns
Rab Brown 5-3 Paul Henderson
Paul Kerr 5-4 Gee Crawley

LAST  16
Gary Wallace or Thomas Fleming V Aaron Leslie or Stephen McWhirter
Harry Warwick or Rab Butler V Mervyn McIlvenny or Robert Hawkins
Andy McMeekin or Tyler McKee V Darren Whiteside
Shaun McAlister V Derek Whiteside
Girvan Fleming V Colin Beckonsale
Michael Higgins V Gareth Fears
Stevie Middleton V Glen Burns
Rab Brown V Paul Kerr
QUARTER FINALS
V
V
V
V
SEMI FINALS
V
V
THE FINAL
V


Thursday, 30 March 2017

Fixtures for Tuesday 4th April


KNOCKAGH CUP FINAL

Hit Men & Her 4-8 Spartans (Playing in Monkstown SC)


HARBOUR CUP FINAL

Trojans 8-1 Vikings (Playing in Whitehead Rangers Club)

Tuesday, 28 March 2017

Results from Tuesday 28th March


CASTLE CUP FINAL
Scorpions 8-3 Greenisland Galacticos

KNOCKAGH CUP SEMI FINALS
Hit Men & Her 8-5 McConnells
Ballbreakers 6-8 Spartans

HARBOUR CUP SEMI FINALS
Alpha 3-8 Whitehead Trojans
Whitehead Vikings 8-7 Greenisland Colts

Thursday, 23 March 2017

Seniors Quarter Finals


Congratulations to the following players who have made it through to the Quarter Finals of the League Seniors Individual Championship. Ties played on Tuesday 2nd May, venues TBC

Jeff Moore V Paul Kerr
Stephen Peoples V Ian McCalmont
Paul Henderson V Stephen McWhirter
Alan Corrigan V Rab Brown

Tuesday, 14 March 2017

GREENISLAND GALACTICOS ARE CHAMPIONS


Final League Fixture 18/18 - 14th March

Spartans 3-11 Hitmen & Her
Greenisland Colts 9-5 Vikings
McConnells 10-4 Alpha
Scorpions 5-9 Greenisland Galacticos
Ball Breakers 8-6 Trojans

After one of the most exciting season conclusions on record, Greenisland Galacticos are 2016-2017 City Air Express Carrick & District League Champions. The top four teams had been in the mix right up until the last couple of weeks but it eventually came down to the final fixture between Scorpions and Galacticos with the hosts needing a draw or win and for the visitors nothing less than a win would do. The match was nip and tuck and on a knife edge at half time as Derek Whiteside's Galacticos led by a single frame 4-3. But two massive frames straight after the half time interval both went to the Greenisland team and gave them much appreciated breathing space at 6-3. Scorpions reduced it to 6-4 but but two frames later Dean McDonagh potted the Championship winning black ball to send his manager and team mates wild with delight as they claimed the title they last won back in 2013-2014. But a big well done to Scorpions too, they had a fantastic season for "just a bunch of guys" as they fondly like to be know as, Frames went as follows -

Scorpions 0-1 Galacticos - Dean McDonagh 
Scorpions 1-1 Galacticos - Paul Kerr
Scorpions 1-2 Galacticos - Rab Butler
Scorpions 2-2 Galacticos - Rab Fee
Scorpions 2-3 Galacticos - Shaun McAlister
Scorpions 2-4 Galacticos - Dean McDonagh
Scorpions 3-4 Galacticos - Rab Fee
Scorpions 3-5 Galacticos - Shaun McAlister
Scorpions 3-6 Galacticos - Paul Harris
Scorpions 4-6 Galacticos - Darren Whiteside
Scorpions 4-7 Galacticos - Gary Wallace
Scorpions 4-8 Galacticos - Dean McDonagh
Scorpions 5-8 Galacticos - Paul Kerr
Scorpions 5-9 Galacticos - Shaun McAlister

FINAL LEAGUE TABLE




P W D L FF FA P
1 Galacticos 18 14 1 3 157 95 43
2 Scorpions 18 13 2 3 158 94 41
3 McConnells 18 13 1 4 157 95 40
4 Spartans 18 11 3 4 149 103 36
5 Ballbreakers 18 8 1 9 121 131 25
6 Hit Men + Her 18 7 3 8 120 132 24
7 Trojans 18 6 2 10 120 132 20
8 Colts 18 5 3 10 107 145 18
9 Vikings 18 3 3 13 109 143 12
10 Alpha 18 0 1 17 65 187 1

ALL THE LEAGUE INDIVIDUAL DRAWS


OPEN INDIVIDUALS - Tuesday 11th April & Tuesday 2nd May
All matches Race to 5, this is the draw in order.

TIMES BAR
8pm
Dan Clarke vs Darren Haddock
9pm
Thomas Fleming vs Kyle Kirkwood

WHITEHEAD RANGERS SC
8pm - Table 1
Tristan Scott-Heyes vs Aaron Lesley
8pm - Table 2
Colin Rafferty vs Stephen McWhirter
8pm - Table 3
Johnny McKay vs Harry Warwick
9pm - Table 1
Trevor Whiteside vs Rab Butler
9pm - Table 2
Mervyn McIlvenny vs Andy Galloway
9pm - Table 3
Jeff Moore vs Robert Hawkins
10pm - Table 1
Ian McCalmont vs Andy McMeekin 

10 pm - Table 2
Tyler Mcconnell vs Tyler Mckee
MCCONNELLS
8pm
Darren Whiteside vs Joe Patton
9pm
Kenny English vs Shaun McAlister
MONKSTOWN SOCIAL CLUB
8pm - Table 1
Derek Whiteside vs Paul Waters
8pm - Table 2
Girvan Fleming vs Ryan Scott
9pm - Table 1
Matt Thompson vs Colin Beckinsale
9pm - Table 2
Michael Higgins vs Thomas Kidd
GREENISLAND WMSC
8pm - Table 1
Gareth Fears vs Aaron Waters
8pm - Table 2
Dean McDonagh vs Stevie Middleton
9pm - Table 1
Sarah-Louise Graham vs Glenn Burns
9pm - Table 2
Rab Brown vs Paul Henderson
10pm - Table 1
Paul Kerr vs Gee Crawley

__________________________________________________________


SENIORS INDIVIDUAL - Tuesday 21st Match with the last 8 Tuesday 2nd May
All matches Races to 5, this is the draw in order

WHITEHEAD RANGERS SC
8pm - Table 1
Jeff Moore vs Thomas Kidd (Prelim 1)
8pm - Table 2
John Holland vs Gordon McCormack (Prelim 2)
8pm - Table 3
Paul Kerr vs Tristan Scott-Heyes (Prelim 3)
9pm - Table 1
Andy McMeekin vs Darren Whiteside (Prelim 4)
9pm - Table 2
Gary Fitzsimmons vs Harry Warwick (prelim 5)
9pm - Table 3
Dan Clarke vs Stephen Peoples (Prelim 6)
10pm - Table 1
Winner Prelim 1 vs Winner Prelim 2
10pm - Table 2
Winner Prelim 3 vs Winner Prelim 4
10pm - Table 3
Winner Prelim 5 vs Winner Prelim 6
MONKSTOWN SOCIAL CLUB
Table 1 - 8pm
Joe Patton vs Ian McCalmont
Table 1 - 9pm
Girvan Fleming vs Stephen McWhirter
GREENISLAND WMSC
8pm
Kenny English vs Paul Henderson
9pm
Alan Corrigan vs Colin Beckinsale
MCCONNELLS
8pm
Rab Brown vs Robert Hawkins

__________________________________________________________


MASTERS INDIVIDUALS to be played Friday 12th May
To be played down as far as time allows.

WHITEHEAD RANGERS SC
8pm - Table 1
Stevie Hamilton vs Harry Warwick
8pm - Table 2
Robert Hawkins vs Kenny English
8pm - Table 3
Girvan Fleming vs Gordon McCormack
9pm - Table 1
Joe Patton vs John Holland
9 pm - Table 2
Winner Match 1 vs Winner Match 2

10pm - Table 1
Winner Match 3 vs Winner Match 4
___________________________________________________________

Monday, 13 March 2017

League Delegates Meeting


When - Monday 13th March 2017
Time - 8:00pm
Where - Monkstown Social Club

Tuesday, 7 March 2017

League Results from Tuesday 7th March


League Fixture 17/18
Hitmen & Her 6-8 Greenisland Colts
Spartans 7-7 Ball Breakers
Vikings 6-8 McConnells
Alpha 2-12 Scorpions
Greenisland Galacticos 9-5 Trojans



P W D L FF FA P
1 Scorpions 17 13 2 2 153 85 41
2 Galacticos 17 13 1 3 148 90 40
3 McConnells 17 12 1 4 147 91 37
4 Spartans 17 11 3 3 146 92 36
5 Ballbreakers 17 7 1 9 113 125 22
6 Hit Men + Her 17 6 3 8 109 129 21
7 Trojans 17 6 2 9 114 124 20
8 Colts 17 4 3 10 98 140 15
9 Vikings 17 3 3 12 104 134 12
10 Alpha 17 0 1 16 61 177 1

Final League Fixture 18/18 - Tuesday 14th March 2017
Spartans v Hitmen & Her
Greenisland Colts v Vikings
McConnells v Alpha
Scorpions v Greenisland Galacticos
Ball Breakers v Trojans

Tuesday, 28 February 2017

Results from Tuesday 28th February


Players Memorial Shield Semi Finals
McConnells 8-3 Spartans
Ballbreakers 2-8 Hit Men & Her

Players Memorial Shield Final - Date & Venue TBC
McConnells V Hit Men & Her

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Creative Tiles Knock Out Cup Quarter Final
Alpha 2-8 Greenisland Galacticos

Creative Tiles Knock Out Cup Semi Finals - Date TBC
Ballbreakers V Trojans
Greenisland Galacticos V McConnells

Wednesday, 22 February 2017

League result from Wednesday 22nd February


Re-arranged Fixture

Hit Men & Her 5-9 Scorpions

The Business End !!


It's nail biting stuff at the top of the City Air Express Carrick & District Pool League as the programme draws to its' conclusion. Who will hold their nerve, who will crack. Scorpions still have it in their own handsafter their 2nd win in two days, this time a 9-5 away success at Hit Men & Her. A Championship shoot out is still very much on the cards as Scorpions entertaind 2nd placed Galacticos in the final fixture of the season.

SCORPIONS (38 points)
Alpha (A), Galacticos (H)

GALACTICOS (37 points)
Trojans (H), Scorpions (A)

SPARTANS (35 points)
Ballbreakers (H), Hit Men & Her (H)

MCONNELLS (34 points)
Vikings (A), Alpha (H)





P W D L FF FA P
1 Scorpions 16 12 2 2 141 83 38
2 Galacticos 16 12 1 3 139 85 37
3 Spartans 16 11 2 3 139 85 35
4 McConnells 16 11 1 4 139 85 34
5 Ballbreakers 16 7 0 9 106 118 21
6 Hit Men + Her 16 6 3 7 103 121 21
7 Trojans 16 6 2 8 109 115 20
8 Vikings 16 3 3 11 98 126 12
9 Colts 16 3 3 10 90 134 12
10 Alpha 16 0 1 15 59 165 1